Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes why we collect information, what information we collect, and what we do (and do not do) with it. It also explains how you can change it. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app? 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information? 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a booking, sign up for further communications, respond to a survey or marketing communication, access the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To quickly process your transaction.

  • To send periodic emails regarding your booking or other promotions and services.

 

How do we protect your information? 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user makes a booking, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of their personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'? 

  • Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process bookings you’ve made, which help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, facilitating an improved service. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

  • This helps remember and process your transaction.

  • We can better understand and save your preferences for future visits.

  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (i.e. Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies, some features will also be disabled. This won't affect your experience, though some of the website experience may be a little less efficient and some of our services may not function fully. You will however still be able to make a booking.

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe this is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links 

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

 

Google 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. This is in place to facilitate an improved user experience. Google’s policies in this regard can be found at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

                                  

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

 

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

South African Protection of Information Act, 2013, also known as POPI Act 

We subscribe to the POPI Act which seeks to:

  • “promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies;

  • introduce certain conditions to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information;  

  • provide for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000;

  • provide for the issuing of codes of conduct; to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making;

  • regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic; and

  • provide for matters connected therewith.”

 

You can read more about POPI at http://www.justice.gov.za/legislation/acts/2013-004.pdf

 

In accordance with POPI we agree that Users can visit our site anonymously.

 

 Any Privacy Policy changes will be updated on this Privacy Policy Page.

 

You can change your personal information by emailing us.

 

How does our site handle Do-Not-Track (DNT) signals?

We do not track signals, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third party behavioural tracking?

No, we do not allow third party behavioural tracking.

 

Processing of personal information of children  

Whilst we do not envisage this happening, when it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the POPI Act, and specifically Chapter 3, Part C, dealing with Conditions for Lawful Processing of Personal Information pertains. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices 

The Fair Information Practices Principles is encompassed within the POPI Act in South Africa. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you, as a user, by email and on the privacy page of the website, within seven business days.

  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECTA)

ECTA dictates rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out penalties for violations. We adhere to this legislation.

 

If at any time you would like to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy or to unsubscribe from our mailing list, you can email us, and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

© Heysbrook Country Lodge